Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to setup a sonicpoint ni on a sonicwall tz200

Posted on 2011-02-22
10
Medium Priority
?
5,825 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
Hi im trying to setup a sonicpoint on my lan
im using a sonicwall tz200 wireless  firewall with wireless already enabled.
The wireless does not cover the whole building so i bought a sonicpoint to  extend the wireless that was coming off the firewall to the rest of the building
i have plugged the sonicpoint into x2 on the sonicwall and changed x0 to be wlan however i have hit the following problems

1 it looks as if the original wireless cannot be extended and i have to have a new wireless ssid etc

2 it reies to update the firmware on the sonicpoint but doesnt get past 0% then i get the error dymanic update connection failure detected.

Can anyone help with geting this setup?
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34951399
you can not use the internal wireless in conjunction with the sonicpoint.  you either have to disable the internal wireless or use it for something else like guest access.

also, you've changed the X0 interface to WLAN from LAN.  you need to keep X0 as LAN and make X2 WLAN then make sure your sonicpoint is connected to the X2 interface.  when you make an interface WLAN, then it will ignore all traffic except sonicpoint traffic.  also, there is a provisioning protocol that's sent out over the interface for the sonicpoints.

here's a KB for setting up corporate access on the sonicpoint:

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=5801

here's a sonicpoint best practice:

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=4390
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 34951479
sorry my mistake i meant to say i changed the x2 to wlan which is where the sonicpoint is connected
but i need wireless on both as the firewall antennas cover one area and the sonicpoint was to cover the other end
is there no way to do this do i need to but 2 sonicpoints then
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34951714
the internal wireless is managed separately from the sonicpoints.  the idea of the sonicpoint provisioning is to have one, or more, ssids spread across multiple sonicpoints allowing you to move seemlessly from one to the other.  the internal wireless cannot be provisioned into that.  i'm afraid you'll need more than one sonicpoint.  i've never been able to get it to work and no longer buy the sonicwalls with internal wireless.  however, i've never confirmed this with sonicwall support.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 34951779
ok will would i be able to just have the integrated wireless on 1 ssid and the sonicpoint on another and have some users connect to one or the other.
also it is being recognized under sonicpoints but sits at 0% writing firmware and is not broadcasting a ssid
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:theonlyallan
ID: 34952760
If you don't want to buy another sonicpoint, you can just leave it setup the way it is.

Just create a firewall rule so that both WLAN can talk to each other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 34952836
any idea why its not working though
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34952971
i don't think it's writing because it's not a sonicpoint and is seen as an access point.  i don't know why it's even trying.  i believe you could probably disregard that.  as you said, create a SSID for each separately.

"also it is being recognized under sonicpoints but sits at 0% writing firmware and is not broadcasting a ssid"  what isn't, the wireless access point built-in or the sonicpoint?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 34963051
the sonicpoint
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 2000 total points
ID: 34963504
ok...i've had this issue before.  get the latest firmware on your sonicwall..  it be a production release now, but i had to use the pre-release.  called sonicwall and that was their recommendation.  disconnect the sonicpoint and update the sonicwall.  connect the sonicpoint and it should provision properly.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 35157214
"...it be a production release..." some sentence structure forever archived within EE...sigh.  thanks for the points!
0