Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logical Volume

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Which statement describes logical volumes?
A. May consist of interleaved physical disks
B. May be a partition of a larger physical disk
C. May be presented to a host as several larger physical disks
D. May consist of several file systems

I think D because logical volumes can be created many and it can be NTFS or FAT..

There is no such interleaved physical disk/ Logical Volume is partition of physical disk but third is wrong how a disk be presented host, It can be however be D because it makes many file system since if you create a logical disk it can be turned to FAT or NTFS.
Yes it can be a partition of
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 34950400
D - is the only one which makes any sense
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 34950438
The answer is B.

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 34950449
Just to add when partitioning a drive you can make it a logical drive, that also means it can also belong to a large physical disk. I accept correction on this as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34950558
Thanx both b,d are right
0