Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Applet Consuming a Web Service

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear Support,

Can  Applet consume a .Net Web Service on the Web Server  ?
0
Comment
Question by:Bassam_Basamad
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 34950656
Web services not depend on language ?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Dejan Pažin
Dejan Pažin earned 180 total points
ID: 34951272
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 195 total points
ID: 34952535
There is no reason why it would not be able to connect to the web service
as long as it connects to the web service running on the same server, from which this applet was loaded. If you want to connect to web service running on different server than the one from which applet was loaded, then
you'll need to have a signed applet.
Mind that for an unsigned applet it is the applet code which should be loaded from the same
sever; you can embed your applet in the web page which comes
from different web server, but the applet classes should be loaded from the same server to which you need to connect for your web server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bassam_Basamad
ID: 34994549
Good Solution.
0