[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Compaq Presario sr2150nx drivers

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,981 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can someone help me with the  (1) sm bus controller and (2) audio device on high definition audio bus drivers for the compaq presario sr2150nx using windows xp.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DukeDuke
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1200 total points
ID: 34950570
Latest Audio Driver for your Realtek HD is here

And this SM Bus driver from Dell should match yours
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jarrod_williams
jarrod_williams earned 800 total points
ID: 34950861
Hi Their. you will be able to download all the drivers that you require from the following link:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?prodNameId=3339271&lang=en&cc=us&taskId=135&prodClassId=-1&prodTypeId=12454&prodSeriesId=3339270

This is the actual Compaq, HP, site.

hope it work!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34950880
Jarrod, there are no XP drivers on the HP site :)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jarrod_williams
jarrod_williams earned 800 total points
ID: 34950917
WOW!!!! this is very hard to find XP drivers for this specific model..

Try the following then;

The Chipset drivers should be installed first.Reboot and continue installing all other drivers.

Chipset:
http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_catalyst.aspx?p=xp/integrated-xp


Realtek audio:
ftp://61.56.69.18/pc/audio/WDM_R204.exe

Ethernet:
http://tinyurl.com/g7q8u

HP Multimedia Keyboard/Mouse Drivers
http://tinyurl.com/yubdjs

Conexant Systems PCI Soft Modem Driver
http://tinyurl.com/2p5blq
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jarrod_williams
jarrod_williams earned 800 total points
ID: 34950931
masqueraid, please ignore the previous link. i found a much better site.:

http://xp4compaq.webs.com/
0