Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to export storage Quotas list for all user in database

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear sir

I would like to ask you about storage quotas.
How can I export storage quotas of user in database ? I don't want to get one by one user because many user in exchange server 2010


thanks
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_komkrib
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mahmoud Sabry
ID: 34950616
use the below command

Get-Mailbox | Get-MailboxStatistics | ft DisplayName,StorageLimitStatus,TotalItemSize
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe_komkrib
ID: 34950824
Dear msabry

Thank you very much for your comment .Could you please tell me more as below question ?
1.Can l specify database name ?
2.Please tell me .How to export to text file .

thanks
Joe
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34951214
Joe,

1. you can either use the Out-File cmdlet to write the output to a file eg
Get-Mailbox | Get-MailboxStatistics | Out-File C:\test.txt

or you can use the Export-CSV cmdlet and pipe it to that:
e.g. Export-Csv c:\scripts\test.txt

2. You can certainly filter based on a server, simply add a -Server parameter to the Get-Mailbox cmdlet!

Greets,

Michael
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Joe_komkrib
ID: 34957573
dear all
Thanks , could you tell me if i want to speicy database neme? How can i use command?

regards,
komkrib
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34958383
Get-Mailbox -Server 'Servername'
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelVH earned 1000 total points
ID: 34958390
Hi there,

you can specify the server running

Get-Mailbox -Server 'Servername'

and you can specify the database using

Get-Mailbox -Database 'Databasename'

For more info on the possibilities of the Get-Mailbox cmdlet, I refer you to:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123685.aspx

Greets,

Michael
0