Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 can't mail larger attachements despite changing the settings

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi everybody,

I'm looking for a sollution to the following issue: I've setup an Exchange 2007 mailserver as part of a small business 2008 server (it's a one server setup). The mailserver is generally working as it should for some months. But from the start users have experienced that they can't send out mails that are generally above 5 mb in size. In the Exchange configuration I've set the send and recieve size for emails to 35 mb, so that should not be the problem.

When a user sends a mail that is above the 5 mb threshold it ends up in the mail queue till that reaches it's time out (set at 2 hours at the moment). The error the queued messages shows is: 421 4.4.2. Connection dropped. I'm asuming this means the error isn't so much in the mailserver itself (the return error isn't about the size of the message at all) but in something else.

The Exchange server is connected to the internet through a Cisco firewall/router.

I'm looking for tips on how to troubleshoot this issue.

Thanks in advance for the help!

Greetings,
Martijn
0
Comment
Question by:Martijn Snel
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:paddygreenhood
ID: 34950719
Hi.
How are you sending mail out? From the default smtp connector?
In which case, are you going out through the ISP's smtp without authentication, or authorising via a specific mailserver?
Either way, check thresholds there to make sure they can accept such large attachments.
Patrick.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lomaree
ID: 34950765
Hi

Are you clients connecting to exchange server using https or using microsoft outlook client .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martijn Snel
ID: 34951093
Thanks for the extra questions:

1. I'm using a send connector for the provider; it passes all mail through to the smtp of the ISP. Sending out mail for mail without attachements or with small attachements isn't a problem, so I''m asuming that mailflow isn't obstructuded there.
2. Clients are using Outlook (from Outlook XP to 2003) and I also tested using Outlook Web Access on the server itself with the same result.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34951175
Hi there,

Can your users mail such attachments internally without getting any errors?
If so, you should enable SMTP Protocol Logs and check whether it's not the ISP who's dropping the connections when >5MB is being sent.

Grts,

Michael
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 34951224
It seems your ISP has created rule to filter mails with big attachement. Ask your ISP what limit they have set currently. If mails are sent to a DL with large numbers of users in that DL. You might need to check again with ISP, if they set any limit for recp limit, you might need to ask them to increase these limits
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Martijn Snel
ID: 34960583
Thanks for the help.. I needed this extra push to solve the problem. Thanks for the accurate sollution!
0