Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i can't find validator controls in my visual studio toolbox , what can i do now ??

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have to validate texbox using regular expression validator , but i can't find validator controls in my visual studio toolbox , what can i do ??

give me some suggestions ....
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Agarwal
ID: 34950895
Hope This Help You.

1. Right Click on Toolbox->Add Tabs->Write the Name of Tab

2. Select the Tab Right Click on Newly Created Tab->Choose Items->Select .Net Framework Components->Do not Uncheck Any Checked Items,

Just Check RequiredFieldValidator, RangeValidator, RegularExpressionValidator, CompareValidator, CustomValidator, ValidationSummary
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
ID: 34953089
That seems to be unusual. Make sure you are looking under "Validators" tab and not "Standard".
In you SourceView, you can always add any control manually by typing and setting properties.
e.g.

<asp:RegularExpressionValidator ID="RegularExpressionValidator1" runat="server" ..../>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 34968895
Validation controls only made for web application or it supports windows application too ??

can u please tell me ??
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 2000 total points
ID: 34970639
They are asp.net web controls and not for Windows Forms. They fall under System.Web.dll and System.Web.UI.WebControls namespace.
They
0