Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to draw vertical lines on a continuous report with different sized boxes?

Posted on 2011-02-22
9
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey Experts,

I have a report based on a query and sometimes the text boxes are different sizes and because of this it doesn't create a neat grid. I've had a look at creating the lines on the fly using the LINE function however I was wondering if there was an easier way to achieve this.
I've attached an example.

Thanks,
Norb
ReportExample.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Norbert2000
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 34950767
Just use lines then format the texbox border as transparent.

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Norbert2000
ID: 34952734
Hi Ed,

Would it be possible for you to post example code of doing just the vertical lines right and left?

Cheers,
Norb
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 34958172
Norb,

Just hold on, some other EE might give you a sample code that you need.

I never tried to use codes when I designed and positioned a line or any other objects in a report. I do it manually with patience by shifting print preview and design view most of the time until I made it perfect.

Sincerely,

Ed

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Norbert2000
ID: 34961734
Ed,

If I draw a line onto the report in design view won't I have the same problem? Once one of the textboxes grows the lines will no longer be the right height?

Norb.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34964050
I've long since giving up on trying to make Access reports look like Excel spreadsheets (Grid style, with boxes that grow and shrink with text and texboxes.)
;-)

You can do it, ...but it may be more trouble than it's worth (IMHO) so see here:
http://www.lebans.com/PrintLines.htm

BTW, you did not state what version of Access you were using...
I believe Access 2007 and newer will do this (grow/shrink all controls in a row to the same height) by default.
(You just have to Size the controls to the grid, make the BorderStyle Solid, and but all the controls up against each other.)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Norbert2000
ID: 34968957
Hi Jeff,

It certainly seems a lot more trouble than it's worth, I am using 2007 but it doesn't seem to change the size of the controls automatically.

Thanks for the link, was really helpful.

Norb
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 34972736
Again, this is why I stopped bothering with this effect years ago.
Bedsides all the jerking around to get it to work...

IMHO, the report looks much cleaner with just Horizontal lines separating the rows
;-)

JeffCoachman
untitled.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Norbert2000
ID: 35015280
Hello Jeff.

Thanks for that I ended up not using vertical lines. Like you said they were causing too many problems ^^.

Norb
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35017372
;-)
0