Solved

System State backup

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Q7 - How to take system state backup in Windows 2008?
A. System state backup is not supported in Windows 2008, its already part of Volume
shadow copy backup
B. Use Add/ remove program to install Windows backup feature
C. Use Windows power shell command “WBADMIN START SYSTEMSTATEBACKUP -
backuptarget:”
D. Start Windows Backup Service and then run NTBACKUP to take system state backup

///////////////////////////////

I agree with the d)
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 34950739
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 34950769
we use windows server backup and then a robocopy script to store in a remote location. the robocopy option is only because we have network latency but you can use server backup to store remotely
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 500 total points
ID: 34950789
2003 -> 2008: a) no more support for tapedrives and backups to this medium, GUI still supports systemstate backup

The 2003 Backup was Veritas Backup Software -> sold to Symantec in ?2004? -> got it?

b) it's not a program! Window Server Backup is a Feature!
Server Manager -> Features -> Add Feature -> Check " Window Server Backup"

C) try it :-) -> place systemstate backup on drive that does not contain any systemstate related files

D:) please try to start ntbackup on a 2008 server :-)


 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 34950904
I would go for D, if your Server has AD the system state contains all your database file and would come in very handy when you restore - aka ntbackup.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34951082
THNX
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now