Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2008 Backup

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have a 2008 server that was being backedup via the windows backup software. The server has just crashed and i need to recover some of the data from the system. The only other machine i have is a server 2003, i know there is software to restore backups from 2003 to 2008 but is there anything i can use to restore from 2008 to 2003?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Hagerman earned 1000 total points
ID: 34951210
It unfortunately doesn't look like this can be done. What about loading another machine win 2008 and trying to recover the data from there.

in the mean time let me see what else I can try
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:David_Hagerman
ID: 34951218
what data are you trying to recover?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 34953480
You can mount the backup in another 2008 or Win 7 environment. And then retrieve your data from image.
0