Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Punishment for hacking computer in the UK

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
could some advise where I can find more about penalty for computer hacking in uk or if you know something please post it up
0
Comment
Question by:mc87
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34950918
This is covered by the misuse of computers act 1990.

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1990/18/contents
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34950928
Please check this list of legal hacking cases:
http://www.computerevidence.co.uk/Cases/CMA.htm

In the fourth column you will see what people were being charged for and what penalty they got.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34985841
More commonly classified as computer misuse act, in particular for UK is known as "The Computer Misuse Act of 1990". It is a law in the UK that makes illegal certain activities, such as hacking into other people’s systems, misusing software, or helping a person to gain access to protected files of someone else's computer. It was derived from a case "R v. Gold" that ultimately lead to the Computer Misuse Act. The accused appealed for the case that there is no damage to the intruded machine and hence acquitted, but this precedence set a premise to persist in forbidding this type of behavior in future.

This link will be a quick summary @ http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-the-computer-misuse-act-of-1990.htm

The act was updated to increase the penalty as mentioned in @ http://www.v3.co.uk/vnunet/news/2227212/computer-misuse-updates-force

0