Solved

Update combo box when scroling through records.

Posted on 2011-02-22
12
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have a a form for engineers to input their weekly jobs. This has 2 field, the engineers name and the weekending Date. The weekend Date is a lookup from a Weekending Date Table.

The Subform has a Combo box that looks up all the jobs that the engineer has completed, which comes from a query, and uses a Dlookup to populate the subform.

My problem:

I am trying to GET the Combo to display only records for that weekending on the main form, ie. Between [Forms]![Worksheet]![WeekendingDate] and [Forms]![Worksheet]![Weekending Date] -7

The Main Form is filtered to only display the current and previous weekendings. The combo on the subform seems to pull from the first weekending, but does not update when I go to the next weekending.

Where am I going wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:SparkyP
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 34951024
Your combo box might need a requery action.

Me.Combo.requery

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:SparkyP
ID: 34951161


Thanks ED

I have tried Requery in various actions, both on the combo box and the forms, but without success.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 34951197
Can you post the Row Source of your combo box?

If you can post a sample db, it would be better.

Ed
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34951314
did you try to requery the combo box in the Current event of the form [Worksheet] ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 34951361
Cap in a rescue. How are you doin' Cap? Wish you well.

Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:SparkyP
ID: 34951426
Capricorn

Tried the Current Event but seem to get some form of loop, the screen flashs on the same record for several second.

I am in thethrows of reducing the database to send.

0
 

Author Comment

by:SparkyP
ID: 34952249
Please find attached sample of database. The form in question is called WRS. Many Thanks
EE22022011.mdb
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34952387
what are the names of the combo boxes? in the main form and in the subform?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SparkyP
ID: 34952423
Hours ID is the Combo Box that gives the list of Jobs. Tis is the area in the * when the form is open.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34954334
your combo box rowsource have a criteria on the field [Job Date]

Between [Forms]![WRS]![Weekending Date]-7 And [Forms]![WRS]![Weekending Date]+14

are you aware of this?
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 34954416
test this


EE22022011.mdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SparkyP
ID: 34954665
EE is worth every penny (dollar, rupee etc)!!!
0