Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

samba and its alternative ?

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
why we prefer to use samba and what is alternative for samba ?
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gnurl earned 2000 total points
ID: 34950916
Hi as I know samba is an "old" protocol,
CIFS would be the newer version.

But we use NFS, which is more reliable in my point of view (unix world).

Best regards,
gnurl
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 34950996
There is work around if you do not want to configure smaba:


Try "Likewise Open" google it and you will get nice tutorials how to set it up and use.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pieter Jordaan
ID: 34951118
For file access between Windows and Linux, Samba is the best.

Between Linux or UNIX machines, use NFS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mohansahu
ID: 34960105
0