Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DISKPART

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Client is trying to extend a NTFS volume which resides on Hardware RAID 5.
Following error is reported when customer tries to extend the partition using
diskpart utility “Diskpart failed to extend the volume. Please make sure the
volume is valid for extending”
What are the possible reasons for this error?
A. Only the extension of data volumes is supported. System or boot volumes may be
blocked from being extended
B. You cannot extend the partition if the system page file is located on the partition.
Move the page file to a partition that you do not wish to extend
C. To extend the partition the disk needs to be converted from basic to Dynamic
D. Extending volume is not supported under Hardware Raid 5

////////////////////////////////////////

It is really very conceptual one. I cannot guess either of it. I know one thing that system boot files cannot be extended since very logical. However extension of data volume is supported since we can make it into many logical drives. Hence shall go with the A. Please clear d.). I think c is wrong since mounting needs dynamic conversion not partition. B.) I am not clear off.
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1200 total points
ID: 34951166
For me only A correct. You cannot extend drive where OS is installed. Please check this MS article about DISKPART at
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590

from this, looks like the rest cannot be chosen.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 800 total points
ID: 34952332
Or you don't have unallocated space next to the partition you are trying to extend. The unallocated must be right next to the volume you want extended
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34955275
tnx
0