Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get a list of all reports to populate a combo box

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I need to populate a combo box with all reports in my Access application.
How can I do that?
With a query (somehow) or through VBA.
Any help please.
0
Comment
Question by:Fritz Paul
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34951174
You can use the MSysObjects table:

SELECT [Name] From MSysObjects WHERE [Type]=-32764
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 34951332
You need to put query string given by LSM on the Row Source of the Combo Box.

Ed

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 34951441
Although someone improved on it, it was actually 100% for me.
0