Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot open sharepoint docs in edit mode

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Our sharepoint server is managed and hosted by our corporate office, and us local IT are only responsible for managing permissions for users.

One of my users is having a strange problem. When he clicks on a file, he does not get a prompt to open the document in Edit or Read only mode. He only gets a prompt saying "some files can harm your computer......etc"

what is strange is that when he logs on to another computer with the same user crednetials its fine. this leads me to believe the issue is local. He as got "Full Control" on the site that he uses.

He is using Windows XP SP3 with internet explorer 7.. Any ideas on what might be causing this? Am i missing a service that should be running or a registry tweak that may be needed?

Best Regards,
CV
0
Comment
Question by:connelvalentine
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 34951231
Does he have Office installed with the SharePoint components?
0
 

Author Comment

by:connelvalentine
ID: 34951869
how can i verify this?

Just to inform you, i've reinstalled MS office 2003 with the default settings, (taking care to remove registry entries and program folders). Still this did not resolve the issue.
Now, i've installed 2007 with default install settings, and it seems to be working. However, I'd prefer this user to be on 2003 as he uses some special software that is only compatible with 2003 so far.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rafael I
ID: 34953530
Office 2003 isn't as integrated with SharePoint as well as Office 2007 is.  We have Office 2007 in our office which works great with our SharePoint, but only MS Project 2003, which is clumsy with SharePoint.  I would try to set it so the documents he creates with Office 2007 is saved as 2003 compatibilty mode.

Have you tried deleting his profile?  Maybe the sharepoint activex control was removed/blocked for some reason.  If someone else logs onto his machine, do they have the same issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:connelvalentine
ID: 34960075
yes...any user that logs on to the machine has the same issue.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 2000 total points
ID: 34960313
You can try to install SharePoint Designer 2007 while he is running Office 2003. If I recall correctly that does the trick in most cases.
0