Solved

double quotation replace into single quotation

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi EE,
I have following sample paragraph, which has URL with double quotation sign, but I would like to replace double quotation mark into single quotation mark. I want to do it in regular expression.

eg.
<p> sfkjsaf safj afjsfks fsfsf sjf s <a href="http://www.test.com" target="_blank">www.test.com</a>sfs fjsf ksjfsa faf </p>

replace:
<p> sfkjsaf safj afjsfks fsfsf sjf s <a href='http://www.test.com' target='_blank'>www.test.com</a>sfs fjsf ksjfsa faf </p>

pls help
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:saloj
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:crysallus
ID: 34951548
If you just want to replace all double quotes with single quotes, why don't you just call:

str.Replace('"', '\'');

Open in new window

A regex is overly complicated for that.

Or do you only want to replace certain double quotes depending on a certain pattern eg. only for href's (even though your example doesn't show that)?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 400 total points
ID: 34951918
Try:
string source = "<p> sfkjsaf safj afjsfks fsfsf sjf s <a href=\"http://www.test.com\" target=\"_blank\">www.test.com</a>sfs fjsf ksjfsa faf </p>";
string result = System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex.Replace(source, "(href=)\"([^\"]+)\"", "$1'$2'");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sudhakar Pulivarthi
ID: 34979075
Hi Saloj,
If you want to use only Regular Expression for the example which u said saloj there is not much difference to use string.Replace
Using Regex the same output is generated:
Regex.Replace(data, "\"", "'");

Please clarify if any further requirement is there..
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:saloj
ID: 34990971
crysallus,sudhakar,

I want to replace double quote to single from the URL only.

Kafumed solution is almost work but it does not help for target="_blank".

eg.
<a href="http://www.test.com" target="_blank">www.test.com</a>

replace:
<a href='http://www.test.com' target='_blank'>www.test.com</a>

help guys!!
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:crysallus
crysallus earned 100 total points
ID: 34993806
If you only want the href and the target attributes affected, you can add the target attribute to kaufmed's regex like this:

(href=|target=)\"([^\"]+)\"

which basically says that if it's href= OR target=, then replace the double quotes.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 34997452
I see. You specified "URL" in the question, so I thought you were only talking about the "href" portion. I see now that you changed both in your OP. In that case, crysallus' modification will suit your needs.
0