[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can Dell DRAC ( remote access card ) be used on a regular Desktop PC ?

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
2,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
http://www.dell.com/content/topics/global.aspx/power/en/ps2q02_bell?c=us&l=en

1) Can we use this Dell remote access card for server management on a regular Dell desktop as well ?

2) Can we use this DRAC card in a non-dell desktop/server ?

3) Are there any other 3rd party reliable remote access cards for system management which are compatible with any Generic or branded    desktops & servers ?

0
Comment
Question by:OCUBE
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jarrod_williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 34951297
Hi their!
Yes, DRACs require a BMC, which is not usually installed on a desktop machine.

There are other ways of getting remote access. One piece of gear that  is the Lantronix SecureLinx Spider. I've never used one, so I can't personally vouch for them, but the concept makes sense and I have seen favorable reviews. Cost may be an issue. They seem to be in the $300 range.

The DRAC's specifically are usually motherboard integrated. So I would suggest not so much. If you have a card, I imagine it would work, but there must be a cheaper solution than using a DRAC card on a desktop!

 
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34952768
So, jarrod ... your answer should have been "no", not "yes" :)  The DRAC, because it is normally integrated and/or has a special slot with which it interfaces with the system, it would probably be impossible to even connect it to a system that doesn't support that model (for example, you can't connect a DRAC 4 to a 2950 or a DRAC 5 to a 2950 or an R710.  Even if you were able to connect it, as jarrod noted, it communicates directly with the systems BMC/ESM which desktops don't have.  I would also assume that this would not work in a non-Dell server that has a BMC because of the differing methods of implementing a BMC and its interface.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34958200
Yea, sorry.. answer was supposed to be no.. I got confused with all the "yes" and "no"'s....
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCUBE
ID: 34960121

I read about Lantronix Spider Duo.

Any other 3rd party remote cards which might do the same job ?

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OCUBE
ID: 34998605
Thanks
0