?
Solved

Looking for a Good and Reliable Backup Plan/Solution for Mixed environment.

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All

I am Looking for some advice for a good and reliable Backup Plan/Solution for a largely mixed environment.
Currently we use simple file compression and SCP to backup majority of our Linux servers we also use Ahsay OBM on some of them and for our Microsoft Workstations, Notebooks and Servers we make use of the Ahsay OBM and Ahsay ABC.

However asof late I have been loosing alot of faith in the reliabiility of the Ahsay Backups and the Linux Server backups are becoming a bit heavy on our backup storage.

Below is shgow we currently backup some of our environments and services:
1.) 20+ Linux Servers The local PSQL DBs get dumped locally (our one SVN server also does the same dumping files locally first) onto the server - there after we do a TGZ compression on the DB dumps and all other critical configs and files - after the compression the TGZ gets SCPd to an offsite server - the offsite server also scp these files on a seperate schedule to another site. Some of these servers also backup making use of the Ahsay OBM for Linux which backs up to the Ahsay Server
2.) 7+ Windows Servers These are a mix of File servers, Sharepoint Servers, MS SQL, Exchange 2007 and AD servers. These all get backed up with the Ahsay OBM to the Ahsay Server using the recommended Ahsay Methods for each service.
3.) 40+ Windows Workstations/Notebooks These all use the Ahsay ABC client and backs up to the Ahsay Server.
4.) Ahsay/Backup Server The server mareplicates all the backups made to a offsite location using the Ahsay Replication Sertvice.

As mentioned - any advice or possible alternatives to try to the Ahsay Server and our current main Linux backup strategy would be welcome. The storage is a Major issue as well as the Reliability of the Ahsay Backup services.

Regards
H
0
Comment
Question by:HVelloen
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 34957458
We use acronis for all our machines linux and windows. If easy to manage and maintain.  http://www.acronis.com/backup-recovery/server-linux/

CT
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34957677
Are all your servers physical boxes? What is your budget for migrating from your current solution? What are your ultimate goals for your new b/u solution?

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:HVelloen
ID: 34958842
Hi Coolsport
it is a mix of Physical boxes and Virtual machines (vmware ESXi). we do not have a set budget as such, but we will be able to motivate any costs. The ame is to have a more reliable backup solution (like with the ahsay we have funny backup failures and the comunity support is a bit poor) and the second goal is to better manage backup storage (so if we can get something with good compression and archiving to optimize the space available it will be great).
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34960392
Some form of data de-dup/compression backup solution is what it looks like you're after. We use EMC's Avamar. It does ok, but support I highly question at times (they only have 2-3 really good support personnel). Also, it Linux systems it seems are not supported, so that wouldn't be a viable option for you. I found this b/u solution matrix on Wiki that may at least get you a direction to begin your search if no one else can plug in with more info here on your question:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_backup_software

As you can see from the matrix, though there are a lot of solutions, only a handful or slightly more can handle all your OS types.

Hope that helps "HVelloen"

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 800 total points
ID: 34960402
Personally, I use Avamar. We have a mix of Windows and Linux clients. It is a little pricey, but does both image and file level. It also does data dedup and can replicate to another grid at a DR location. I have written an article about the product here on EE. We used it to replace a mix of 4 other products.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 34960407
The other advantage is that it is priced per GB of needed backup space. You can have unlimited client agents installed.
0