Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSLVPN Issue

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
we have a Sonicwall firewall in our network that routes a lot of othe trraffice for two networks.  we have 192.168.1.0 and 172.20.1.0 in the firewall and they do not talk to one another directly.  Unitl recently the SSLVPN into the 172.20.1.0 network was working without a hitch, but all of a sudden we are having issues connecting to that network through the SSLVPN.  Connection is bloked more often than  not and the RDP times out and won't connect.  The Sonic Wall is a 2400 Enahanced Appliance.  Does anyone have any suggetions on how we might solve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:enary
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34951455
when you say, "do not talk to each other direction", what does that mean?  also, does internal to the firewall mean the sonicwall handles DHCP for both subnets?

not being able to see how you have the ssl-vpn setup on your sonicwall, it's hard to know what's going on.  here's a KB on setting it up.  confirm your settings with the KB so we can have a baseline.

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=6461
0
 

Author Comment

by:enary
ID: 34951528
We have two PC's set up that will talk to both networks by allowing this in the firewall rules.  Outside of that both of these networks are invisible to each other as far as the divices are concerned.  No DHCP is handled by Domain Controllers on each of the subnets as is DNS.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 34958101
have you checked your certificate dates on your SSL?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 2000 total points
ID: 34958105
not being able to see how you have the ssl-vpn setup on your sonicwall, it's hard to know what's going on.  here's a KB on setting it up.  confirm your settings with the KB so we can have a baseline.

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=6461
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:enary
ID: 34960468
This solution would have worked if in the process we had not discovered, after an all day event of sniffing the network, that one of the machines on the network was infected with a particular nasty malware.  We haven't been able to identify the malware yet, but we will be removing it with Combo Fix today and changing Anti-Virus Vendors. Thanks all for all of your input.
0