[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Gigabyte MB dead to AC  power after the CPU fan conector got lose!!

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just added 12 GB of RAM and didn't notice that I had pulled the CPU H20 collant fan connector off the three pin plug.

The Computer powered up for about thirty seconds and then turned itself off.  

I unplugged the power cord,I found the cause, (the CPU Fan cable) and reattached the fan lead.

Reconnected AC BUT THE COMPUTER is Dead.  NO Power through the board (it seems).  No lights, no beeps, nothing.  I pulled out the CMOS battery -- nothingl

What now?

The motherboad is only six months old, but is the warranty good?  Gigabyte's web site says to contact the seller (Amazon).  Why?

The CPU, an Intel i 7 920, also less than six month old,was sold by Amazon?

Can I apply for a warranty on either or both?  And do I go through Amazon.

I need help today, because I will have to overnight new parts -- ASAP.  PLEASE HELP
0
Comment
Question by:AFTerry
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 34951339
Just find the serial number of both your board and CPU and take them to any authorized dealer or reseller of the Gigabyte Brand they should be able to either test it for, swap it if necessary.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sjl1986
ID: 34951598
First of all, try unplugging the power and leaving it unplugged for a few minutes. The computer wouldn't likely die from that scenario. It's possible the chip overheated, but also unlikely if it shut down automatically.

If you can find a power supply (PSU) tester at your local computer shop grab one and plug it in to test the PSU and make sure it is getting power. Then you'll know if it's the PSU or the motherboard (or power switch, etc).

If you can't get your hands on a PSU tester you can use a multimeter by following this very detailed picture guide: http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f215/testing-your-power-supply-with-a-multimeter-183341.html

I have had a computer stop working and leave it unplugged for over and hour and it start back up and run with no problems. Not 100% sure why, but electronics are funny like that. Leave it unplugged for at least 10 minutes and see what happens. A power supply has an auto-reset in it that will reset after a few seconds/minutes.

Post back what you find.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lauchangkwang earned 2000 total points
ID: 34958949
>> The Computer powered up for about thirty seconds and then turned itself off. (after the Fan is not running)

In this case, it looks like overheating causing the PC to turn itself off, if after a while to let it colling down and still not able to boot up, it might be the CPU get burned cause of overheating, if you got another same model PC, try to test it there and see.
0