Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

css - image hovering

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to know if it is possible in css to define a:hover, where an image appear.

For example an nearly transparent white layer that appears on top, when moving the mouse over a field.

Fx.
a:hover {
background-image etc etc
}
0
Comment
Question by:rossoneris
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 34951623
yes, it is possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rossoneris
ID: 34951808
Do you have an small example ? -

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
thecrew earned 500 total points
ID: 34962296
An easy way is to make a background image that is twice as high as the element you are dealing with, the top half of the image would be what the user would see when they are not hovering over the element, then the bottom half would be what they should see when they are hovering over. Then all you do is apply the image as a background to your element and move it by the height of the element when the item is hovered.

For this example the element is 42px tall, but the background image would be 84px tall.
CSS:
<style type="text/css">

#itemID {
	display:block; /* if it's not already a block level element */
	width:150px;
	height:42px;
	background:url("images/translucent_image.png") no-repeat scroll 0 0 transparent;
}

#itemID:hover {
	background-position:0 -42px;
}

</style>

Open in new window


HTML:
<a href="#" id="itemID"></a>

Open in new window


Good luck!
0