Solved

Problem setting printer to print to edges of paper

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an HP photosmart C5180 printer (All-in-one). I am working on illustrations for a book in Adobe Photoshop. When I go to print my work, I get the message "Picture is larger than printable area of paper, some clipping will occur." Then, a portion of the picture is clipped off on the edges. White margins are left around the picture. How can I ( or can I ) get the picture to print to the edge of the paper? I need to print out the entire picture, as it is an illustration for a book that I have to submit for processing to a publisher.

Also,this doesn't make sense to me, but the POD publisher I am working with wants ME to print out the picture to work on a resolution issue, and, rather than have me forward him the digital file and printing it out himself, he says I have to print it out and send it to him - that if I send him .jpeg files he can't work on the resolution problem. Your input will be most appreciated. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 100 total points
ID: 34951415
Go to Printer Preferences, and select the A4 option if it is an A4 picture, then go to Effects and select User guide if not there look for "Print Document on" radio button, select it and select A4 again.

If that still fails then you need to update the drivers of your printer and set everything back to defaults before the update.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 34960008
What is an A4 picture? I selected it and the picture printed off the page. I have 8.5 x 11 paper in my printer. Sorry I am so dumb about this, but that's why I joined EE.

How/what is the "everything"  that I set back to defaults?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SaigonJeff
ID: 34966819
To answer your question above... A4 is the metric equivalent of 8.5x11. It is actually slightly larger at 21cm x 29.7cm.

As for the printing problem, you need to check a few things first...

1. Does your printer support edge to edge printing (also known as 'Full Bleed'). if it does, then you need to check the printing properties of the print driver.

2. When the print dialog in Illustrator opens, check to see that the page size is correct. (you may notice that the paper size is set to 'defined by driver'. set this to 8.5x11 to force the correct pint size.

3. As mention in item 1, you need to set edge to edge printing in the diver properties, so in the print dialog, click the setup button in the bottom left corner. You will get a message telling you to use the adobe print dialog, but you can ignore that and click 'continue'. When the window for the printers native drive opens... look for the edge to edge printing option and make sure it is set correctly. If you cannot find an option to print to the edge, then it is likely that your printer does not support it, and there is nothing you can do but buy a new printer that does.
Once you have printing to edge setup click 'OK' or 'Print' to return to the Illustrator print dialog. you can then save your settings for future use as a custom print profile.

You should now be able to see a edge to edge preview and be able to print to the edge.

As for sending a printout to the printer, I am at a loss... I have never been asked to do that, but the only reason I can think of would be to have a full resolution printout to use for comparison purposes. I would ask him to clarify exactly why a printout is necessary, and no desktop print could match the resolution of professional printers or offset presses.

Good luck... Let us know how you fair...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 34969229
SaigonJeff, thanks for your input. I don't believe my printer supports edge to edge printing - it is just a cheap HP printer, expense is in the ink, though.

I agree with you about sending a printout to a printer - even if I go to Kinko's to have it printed, can't he do more with an electronic file? This all started out because he didn't tell me that I had to have a miinimum resolution of 300 DPI - some of my pix are only 200. He claims he can work on the resolution problems, but need the printed copy and not the electronic file. Go figure. I'm beginning to wonder if he knows what he's doing - he's a salesman for CreateSpace, the self-publisher I decided to go with.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SaigonJeff earned 400 total points
ID: 34970856
Well... I think I can partially explain it...

If you can have the original photo processed or at least get a very sharp printout, then it can be rescanned into a digital file at the required resolution, but I can guarantee that there will be some degradation in the rescanned image... however slight... there is really no way of knowing how bad the degradation will be.

But if that is what he is intending to do with the printout... then I don't see why you can't do it your self.

If the later... I would highly recommend that you use the best possible paper stock with a brightness rating in the low to mid 90s You don't want to goo 100% because that will likely make the color too light. You can learn more about paper brightness ratings here: http://desktoppub.about.com/od/paper/bb/brightness.htm

Maybe try to find a paper stock that is coated with a smoother finish to help reduce pitting in the printout, thus allowing for a higher quality scan.

If you are thinking of a new printer, I would recommend the model I use which is an Epson Stylus PHOTO R230. It is actually quite reasonably priced, and it does an excellent job with borderless printing. I'm sure the model has changed in the last year, but you can ask the dealer to suggest the current equivalent. Here is some info for the the R230: http://www.epson.com.au/products/inkjet/stylusphotor230.asp

I hope this helps you... Please let us know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 35017565
This was the best possible answer, given the options I was given by my potential publisher. Thanks for the education and assistance.
0