Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange cert expired how do I renew cert

Posted on 2011-02-22
9
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
On my Exchange 2007 sever running on a 2008 Server I go into IIS and see the cert expired, users also get the cert expired notification when they open Outlook. What is the best way to renew this? It's a cert that was issued from the server, not a third party.

0
Comment
Question by:itconsultant7717
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelVH earned 2000 total points
ID: 34951448
Hi there,

you can do this by running the following command

1. Get-ExchangeCertificate -thumbprint “expired-cert-thumbprint” | New-ExchangeCertificate

You can get the thumbprint by running a Get-ExchangeCertificate first

2. afterwards, you can verify that by running

Get-ExchangeCertificate -thumbprint “new_cert_thumbprint” | fl

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 34951468
If you right-click on the default web site and select properties it will bring up the properties. Then click on security (I think) and View Certificate. This will confirm that the cert has definitely expired. If it has, you need to buy a new one or request a renewal depending on who provided your previous cert. You can do that from the same place but the method you use will differ depending on how you renew your certificates. I always select 'create request now but send later' then copy the request to my SSL Cert provider who send the response.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itconsultant7717
ID: 34951519
@MichaelVH, what do I do after step 1?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itconsultant7717
ID: 34951537
@cjimail2k I'm not using a third party. The expired cert was issued by the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itconsultant7717
ID: 34951560
I notice to the right in IIS it give me the option to
- create certificate request
- complete certificate request
- create domain certificate
- create self-signed certificate

I believe the first two are used for 3rd party certs, am I right about this? Do I want to create a self-signed cert? I don't believe I'm interested creating a Domain cert.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 34951581
then you can just create another self-signed ceert
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34951596
Sorry,

what you could/should do as well is enable that certificate for the corresponding services by using the Enable-Certificate cmdlet as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RichardPhippen
ID: 34964959
ITconsultant7717:
here is a walk through.
 Exchange-2007-self-signed-cert-o.docx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RichardPhippen
ID: 34964977
And maybe next time I will upload a doc without client information.
Does anyone know how to remove an embedded doc or do I need to create my ticket? :)
0