Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bootable dos usb thumb drive - not to show as c: and have plenty of available space

Posted on 2011-02-22
11
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello.

i am trying to make a usb drive bootable in dos.  i would also like the drive to show up as any drive other than c:.  I have been able to do this with this utility: http://www.pendrivelinux.com/boot-multiple-iso-from-usb-multiboot-usb/ (where i can make the drive is bootable with freedos and it shows up as A:\ ) but i don't have much space available on the drive (only 1.4MB like a floppy - even though usb drive is 4GB).  I suspect this is the case because part of the process in creating it was to use a floppy image.

has anyone done this and can tell me what i can do to accomplish this?

many many thanks =)
0
Comment
Question by:capgroup
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jason987 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34956288
It sounds like a WinPE (stripped down vista) boot is more of what you are looking for.

http://www.svrops.com/svrops/articles/winvistape2.htm

That will get you a drive that boots into a command prompt in which you can run quite a bit fo applications.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:__ST
ID: 34966582
What is it that you are trying to do with the drive?

I'd second WinPE if you're looking for a bootable Windows CLI on a stick.  If you were looking for multiboot with Linux, some instructions for combining Ubuntu and BartPE (a poor man's WinPE before Microsoft made WinPE free) can be found here: http://ubuntuforums.org/archive/index.php/t-1442021.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:capgroup
ID: 34969415
i am trying to create a bootdisk that i can not only install windows from an unattended version (which is why i need the drive to show up under a different drive letter other than c:) but i am also trying to put several dos tools i have on the drive that i would like to run manually (fdisk, chkdsk, partition magic, ghost, and many many more).  i have something like this on cd already but would like to create a usb flash drive version since some pcs dont have cdroms
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jason987
ID: 34971251
That's exactly what the PE boot is intended for that I posted above.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:capgroup
ID: 34971662
cool ill check it out.. its a pretty involved so i havent tried it yet.

ill come back here and let you know.

thanks =D
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jason987
ID: 35420222
The (my) first post answers the request.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35420258
Please read the closing recommendation before objecting. Your first post is going to be accepted. (or would have without the objection.)

Qlemo
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jason987
ID: 35420276
Apologies, thought I was responding to a different question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Modalot
ID: 35452359
Reimplementing Cleanup Volunteer recommendation.

Modalot
Community Support Moderator
0