Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Good VM Monitoring tool

Posted on 2011-02-22
13
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a vSphere 4.0 environment. We are having some disk I/O issues with a couple of VMs on an iSCSI array.  We believe that we know what the issue is and how to fix it. But before we implement the fix, we'd like to get a baseline of what the disk I/O is now and then what it is after the change. We originally determined the issue by running perfmon's on the VM, but would like some other utility that we could run that might be "better". And we'd like this to be one that would monitor other aspects of the virtual environment.

Free would be good, but I'm not opposed to paying for something either.
0
Comment
Question by:jhyiesla
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34951397
Veeam's Reporting Tool should provide some help for you.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 34951404
You might try Veeam Monitor 5 - I believe they have a free edition, and in any event they have a trial of the full version. http://www.veeam.com

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34951406
Ooops, forgot the link:
http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esx-reporter-free.html

~coolsport00
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 34951409
Are you using vCenter?  If not you should look at purchasing.  Other monitoring software such as Veeam Reporter or Quest vFoglight are also good 3rd party apps for monitoring.  Are you using free version or licensed version of ESXi?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34951412
Ugh...I meant "MONITOR" (sorry) - thx "bgoering" :)

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34951422
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 34951506
I'll check out the Veeam stuff.  We are fully licensed with vCenter on vSphere 4.0. But vCenter doesn't seem to show disk I/O information, just space usage.  It does a pretty good job on things like CPU and memory, though.  We had looked at vFoglight and think it's an excellent program, but at least for my immediate need it's almost too complex with too many things to set and watch.  I even went through a tutorial with the company.  We might look at it for future use though.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34951555
Sure it does - select your server, click the performance tab, then pick disk from the dropdown - it will show read and write i/o rates for each datastore.

Switch to datastore view and you will get the read and write latency for each datastore. You can also select storage adapter and get the latency for each vmhba you have. And finally pick storage path and it will break out the latency per path to the storage

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34951557
Forgot to say on performance tab you have to choose the advanced view...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34951659
Hi

Also I think Veeam Monitor is a good choice.

Also VM Turbo work as an Virtual Appliance in the VMware Infrastructure. For monitor only its a free tool. I am testing this Appliance, and until now it get give us lots of information about our VMware Infrastructure.

http://www.vmturbo.com/

You can take a look and see if this can fit what you need.

Jail
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 34951695
Right, I wasn't looking at the Advanced area.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 34953661
This was discussed here, I'll not cut and paste

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Q_26748566.html
0
 
LVL 28

Author Closing Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 35084045
Worked like a charm
0