[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

AD / Exchange Question

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

For some issue I want to change the AD account of one of our users.  We having a 2003 domain with Exchange 2007 integrated with it.

I would like to know how to change AD account with a different username of course and keep same email account/address.  Is that possible practically ?

Abby
0
Comment
Question by:Abbas9889
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 34951419
Yes ,you can just change the surname in AD. Also if you want you can add an SMTP address to the users profile with the new surname. (on the exchange server ADUC)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34951437
Yes you can do that from an AD perspective you should be ok; take a look at this question I helped with

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_24607520.html

Americom's last comment about profile paths and login scripts are things to lookout for.

From exchange just add an SMTP address for the person's new name; keep the old ones too so they don't get bounces for people that are still using their old address.

This is fairly common (especially when employees get married and change their last name)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34951660
Find that user in AD, right click and select Rename. That's all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abbas9889
ID: 34952904
Thanks Guys for your prompt replies...

I meant not just changing the first name and last name... I want to change the complete AD account, which means the login ID will change and the SID will change...

Can I do that and add the old exchange account's smtp address to this new AD account ???

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abbas9889
ID: 34953210
To make it more simple :

Current Scenario is there is one user account is AD which is TEST1 and corresponding exchange email account is TEST1@abc.com.

Now, for some reasons we want to delete AD account TEST1 and create a new AD account to TEST2 (create a new account, new SID will be created) for this user, however, this new account should have email address as TEST1@abc.com (dont want to change the mail address basically.)

Hope its clear now.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 34953335
You could link Test2 to the mailbox    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201701(EXCHG.80).aspx

....test that first though.

Thanks

Mike
0