Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I load Server 2008 on a brand new laptop?

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to max out a new laptop hardware wise and load VMWare along with Server 2008, Vista and 7 so that I can get used to how the server interacts with 7 and Vista.

Will I experience any problems?  I know the OS is designed to run on a server...but was just wondering if it was completely out of the question.  
0
Comment
Question by:AJJ36
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 668 total points
ID: 34951457
As long as it meets the system requirements ( http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/system-requirements.aspx ) and you have drivers for all its components it should be fine.

You may want to consider the other way around and have windows 7 as the host + vmware workstation and run the other OS's inside it ?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 668 total points
ID: 34951525
This should work if you have a high spec laptop,
I would install 2008 server as the host then put vmware on top to host my clients.

Also check on www.vmware.com for a "hyper visor" to test if your PC can handle ESXi of which you can use as the host and the install 2008, vista and win 7 as virtual machines.


It is awesome I have it on my PC i7 12GB of ram it is cool.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pitchford
pitchford earned 664 total points
ID: 34951832
Yes you can. I've used my Windows 7 laptop with 8 GB of RAM and ran 2 servers with no trouble. Windows 2008 will certainly run in a VM envrionment on your laptop. I wouldn't recommend the ESX route unless you intent on dedicating that laptop to just the VM host. You can't use Windows on an ESX host; you'd need a second computer to interact.

12 GB of RAM, ehh?? I'm jealous...
0