Solved

Group Policy Client Service fails to start

Posted on 2011-02-22
28
6,701 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-08
The gpsvc does not start. All options to start the service are grayed out in the Service manager.  A command line attempt to start the service fails with "Access Denied", which I am starting to believe is the expected result.

Obviously, with this issue only administrators can log in.

I have tried reverting to a restore point from yesterday, however that did not resolve the issue.  I could try to find an earlier restore point but I do not know if one exists.

Help?

Thanks!

OS is Windows 7 running within a SBS 2011 domain.
0
Comment
Question by:VoodooFrog
  • 14
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Frank_Alphaserveit
Comment Utility
is roaming profiles enabled on your domain?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
Comment Utility
are you running the command line as administrator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
Comment Utility
No roaming profiles are not enabled.

And yes, I launched the CLI as with th Run As Administrator option.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Frank_Alphaserveit
Comment Utility
have you tried backing up and deleting the domain user(s) profile on the machine and then relogging in to create a fresh one?  This sounds like a problem with the user profile.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
Comment Utility
did you make any changes to group policy before this happened?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
Comment Utility
Frank, It is a problem with every user that tries to log on. Even a user that has not used the computer before.

Noduzz, we migrated from SBS 2003 to SBS 2011 a week ago.  There have been no changes since the migration and no other Windows 7 systems are affected.  However, there are several things in SBS that transparently change GP settings.  I suppose there could have been a change made to that computer that may have affected a group policy.  How would I test if that is the issue?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Frank_Alphaserveit
Comment Utility
if possible can you post a screenshot of your "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList\"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
Comment Utility
Not the best picture but as you can see the location for all of the items is in the %SystemDrive%.  So they are all local. Registry screenshot
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
Comment Utility
well i would create a separate OU with no group policies applied to it and put the computer in that OU and do a gpupdate /force on the computer.  Otherwise it sounds to me like it could be maybe a corrupt OS, which in that case you could either repair the OS or just reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Frank_Alphaserveit earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
OS repair install is probably the way to go unfortunately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
Comment Utility
What if I dis-associate the computer from the domain, and reassociate it.  If it were a group policy setting specific to that computer that was corrupted, would that get rid of the issue?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
Comment Utility
You could try that
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
Comment Utility
That did not work either.  Does Windows 7 have a way to reinstall windows without having to also reinstall all of the programs?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
Comment Utility
are you seeing anything in the event logs?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
Comment Utility
try to run SFC /scannow
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
Comment Utility
I already ran SFC.  It did not fix anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
Comment Utility
In the Application events there is this:

Windows detected your registry file is still in use by other applications or services. The file will be unloaded now. The applications or services that hold your registry file may not function properly afterwards.  

 DETAIL -
 1 user registry handles leaked from \Registry\User\S-1-5-21-1612660844-2223526644-3931111083-1289:
Process 896 (\Device\HarddiskVolume1\Windows\System32\svchost.exe) has opened key \REGISTRY\USER\S-1-5-21-1612660844-2223526644-3931111083-1289\Printers\DevModePerUser


-- I am not sure if that is a result of the service not workin or a cause of the service not working...
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
Comment Utility
In the System events there are the following two items that occur prior to logging in:

1. A timeout was reached (30000 milliseconds) while waiting for the Group Policy Client service to connect.

2. The Group Policy Client service failed to start due to the following error:
The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
Comment Utility
try to disable antivirus or any other third party firewall, spam,  etc and see if you still have the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
Comment Utility
Well, this isn't a good solution because it does not actually solve the root issue of the GPSvc failing to start.  However, with this fix the user is now able to at least log on and other functionality seems to be working.  I doubt future GP changes will be applied.

This is what I found in an obscure forum thread:

-Go to \HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows
 NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList\
 
-Select the Profile that is having problem and rename the Guid to
 GUID1
 
-Close out of Regedit
 
-Logoff
 
-Then login with the user that was having the problem
 
I will leave this open for a little while longer in hopes of a real solution can be presented.  I am sure reinstalling Windows would help but that is not much of a solution.  Also, in this situation due to limited hard drive space I cannot perform the reinstall at this time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
Comment Utility
Noduzz, I thought of that and have uninstalled the antivirus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
Comment Utility
Alright, If there are no other comments prior to tomorrow morning I will chalk this one up to reformatting and starting over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
Comment Utility
I would like to award the points to Frank_Alphaserveit since he is the only one that gave a possible solution.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
Comment Utility
Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VoodooFrog
Comment Utility
Not the idea solution, but I understand that sometimes it comes to this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ram
Comment Utility
I got same issue on windows 2008R2 Ent SP1 version. I have encountered this issue after upgrading the Java 8 Update 71 to Java 8 Update 73. I can not restore or re-install the OS. please advice.
0