Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linq To EF - Too Good?

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I don't like to look a gift-horse in the mouth, but...Customers-Invoices, tables+EF objects. I make a request for list Invoices, watching SQL Profiler like hawk, get the list, QuickWatch on one Invoice, see the related Customer object, pop the + sign, and I get the Customer full object, but I don't see any action in the profiler????
Where is it getting the data from?
(I'm no expert on SQL Profiler, I'm using the freebie one AnjLab with two Events selected only, SQLBatchStart + SQLBatchComplete )
0
Comment
Question by:Silas2
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 500 total points
ID: 34952134
The commands won't be run as a batch. You need to be watching for statement based events, although i'm not sure precisely what they will be named in the AnjLab version.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:John Claes
John Claes earned 500 total points
ID: 34952172
Entity framework gets his data Through the folowing application Name : .Net SCLCLient Data Provider
RPC:Completed gives you the query that has ran

I'm using the standard template in the Profiler.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 34952410
It depends on how the query was set up to include or not to include child entities. Can you post the code you used including the instantiation of the ObjectContext.
0