Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting an error in TOAD when tried to connect to the database.

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
2,501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I am trying to connect to the database using TOAD 9.7 Where I am getting the following error, cannot create file "C:\ProgramFiles\Quest Software\Toad for Oracle\User Files\desktops.xml".

Please find the attachment to see more details about this error.

Also get in touch with me, if you have any more queries on this.

Thanks & Regards
Dileep. toad-issue.doc
0
Comment
Question by:dileepav
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ajexpert
ajexpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 34953472
Seems your user account do not have sufficient privileges to create a new file in C:\ProgramFiles\Quest Software\Toad for Oracle\User Files" directory

Check with your help desk team if you can be local admin on your machine
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Anand earned 1000 total points
ID: 34968808
u will get the same type errors if it is a cracked program.
go to the dir "C:\ProgramFiles\Quest Software\Toad for Oracle\User Files" and try creating a file. If creation is successful, then the problem is with toad(normal problem with cracked download of toad), so may be u can try different version or the same program in a different pc or with different user
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dileepav
ID: 35107791
Thx. Experts
0