Solved

Error when trying to upgrade ESXi host from 4.0 to 4.1

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
1,344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to upgrade my ESXi host from 4.0 to 4.1.  The host is currently running version 4.0.0, 332073.  The host is running off an internal USB stick.  I have tried the vihostupdate and receive the same error message as when I try via vSphere Client Update Manager tab.  I have attached the log file from vSphere Update Manager.  Originally I setup a 4.0 vCenter server and couldn't even get the update ZIP file to import.  I then tried vCenter 4.1 and I got the update ZIP file to import, created a baseline for the upgrade, then tried the scan which failed with status "VMware vCenter Update Manager had an unknown error.  Check the Tasks and Events tab and log files for details.".
vmware-vum-server-log4cpp.log
0
Comment
Question by:tsmit877
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34951772
Make sure you are doing all of tasks outlined in http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1022140. The upgrade will definately not work with vCenter 4.0, you must upgrade using vCenter 4.1
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 34953781
2011-02-22 09:14:45:397 'HostUpdateDepotManager' 4264 ERROR]  [scanHost20, 348] result for host: 192.168.0.4 (entity: host-9) shows error :
-----Result Begin (192.168.0.4)-----
<esxupdate-response>
  <version>1.16</version>
  <error errorClass="VisorSetupError">
    <errorCode>17</errorCode>
    <errorDesc>There was an error setting up ESXi installation destination
  It seems that host booted either from PXE or ISO image, esxupdate is not supported in this mode.</errorDesc>
  </error>
</esxupdate-response>

-----Result End (192.168.0.4)-----
[2011-02-22 09:14:45:398 'HostUpdateDepotManager' 4264 ERROR]  [scanHost20, 375] The host is booted from PXE or ISO image.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tsmit877
ID: 34954669
I noticed that error message as well but I'm not sure how it relates to my situation.  Does this mean I can't upgrade?  Do I need to do a fresh install using 4.1 on this server and then somehow migrate my VM's over to it?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 500 total points
ID: 34954777
Personally I would do a clean install and reconfigure. You could also try the upgrade with the vihostupdate method outlined in the upgrade guide.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 34955105
Only thing I can think of is that the way the USB stick is being seen is causing a problem for the upgraded routine.  It's seeing the device as read-only or unable to find it like it normally would.

just curious...what hardware platform is it and did you supply your own USB stick or did the server come with it?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tsmit877
ID: 34955339
It's a Dell PowerEdge 310. It has internal USB ports and I added my own USB stick and installed the free ESXi hypervisor and later bought VMWare essentials license.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:tsmit877
ID: 34980985
I gave up on this endeavor.  I ended up just installing a clean version of ESX 4.1 Update 1.  My VM's were not visible initially but I just used the file browser to add them back to the HOST so all is well now.
0