Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do I need to install Exchange to run OWA and Active Sync webservice?

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello I am able to upgrade to exchange 2010. I am trying tofigure out the costs and the licensing. I want to deploy the OWA and ActiveSync webservices on a box in the DMZ but I'm not sure if I need to install exchange on that machine? Also if this machine will not hold mailboxes, if I am using Exchange enterprise licenses for my CAS and Mailbox Roles, if I DO need an exchange licnese on the box that will provide these services to the outside, will I need the Enterprise Edition or can I use a Standard Edition License?
0
Comment
Question by:jbla9028
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 1200 total points
ID: 34951810
OWA and AS requires Exchange mailbox and Exchange HUB so you will need to install all of those servers.
keep in mind that placing CAS server in DMZ is not supported.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
loki_loki earned 800 total points
ID: 34951858
They are part of the CAS role that sits inside your network.  You can publish them straight to the web from there but it is risky to do so, despite what Microsoft say.  A better way is to have a firewall, such as Forefront (the new name for ISA), to deal with the web traffic and pass the traffic through to your CAS server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232184%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx gives an overview
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jbla9028
ID: 34951883
Lammme! Thanks. I would figure it would need a license but if I used the Edge Transport Role it should be able to support the ActiveSync and OWA access. I will just Deploy two servers using DAG and load balance the OWA and ActiveSync off those servers. Thanks
0