Solved

Setting a second NIC on OpenFiller 2.3

Posted on 2011-02-22
10
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm using OpenFiller 2.3 no issues with any hardware or configuration until I decided to get the second on Board NIC up on the network. During the install I only had the eth0 plugged in to the network and it has an IP from a DHCP scope however the second NIC is not even seen in lspci even thought they are the same card both on board. Any ideas how I can rescan the hardware and activate the second NIC. the GUI Network configuration on the web based interface only shows 1 NIC witch is understandable since the OS does not see it
lspci shows-

[root@nas1 network-scripts]# lspci
00:00.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 LPC Bridge (rev a2)
00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SMBus (rev a2)
00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP55 USB Controller (rev a1)
00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP55 USB Controller (rev a2)
00:04.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 IDE (rev a1)
00:05.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:05.1 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:05.2 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a2)
00:06.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI bridge (rev a2)
00:06.1 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP55 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
00:09.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Ethernet (rev a2)
00:0e.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a2)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
01:06.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV18GL [Quadro NVS 50 PCI] (rev c1)
01:07.0 RAID bus controller: Adaptec AAC-RAID (rev 01)
01:08.0 RAID bus controller: Adaptec AAC-RAID (rev 01)
01:0b.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Texas Instruments TSB43AB22/A IEEE-1394a-2000 Controller (PHY/Link)
02:00.0 SATA controller: JMicron Technologies, Inc. 20360/20363 Serial ATA Controller (rev 03)
02:00.1 IDE interface: JMicron Technologies, Inc. 20360/20363 Serial ATA Controller (rev 03)

 
0
Comment
Question by:atorex
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34952130
Presumably your current active NIC is eth0, try from within the shell, to run /sbin/ifconfig -a
This should list all the network interfaces lo, eth0,eth1. or do you have bond0 listed?

The two NICs are controled by one device:
Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Ethernet (rev a2)

Which MB do you have?

/sbin/ifconfig eth1 <IP> netmask <mask>  up

Are you looking to "combine" the two NICS to appear as one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:atorex
ID: 34952292
Yes the active NIC is eth0 it has an IP, I do not have bond0 in the GUI listed but I do have the link to create the bond however I would need the second NIC to be able to create the bridge.
The board is an ASUS I will get the actual model and will update
ifconfig only lists 1 Ethernet connection that being the eth0 configuration.
I think my issue for some reason the system only sees one eth and I cant figure out why

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1B:FC:26:0D:79  
          inet addr:192.168.1.16  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::21b:fcff:fe26:d79/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:7272 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:5761 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:876870 (856.3 Kb)  TX bytes:7821666 (7.4 Mb)
          Interrupt:25 Base address:0x2000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:136 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:136 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:7016 (6.8 Kb)  TX bytes:7016 (6.8 Kb)

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34952782
did you run ifconfig -a?
what happens if you run the ifconfig command I provided with eth1?

within the ssh shell of openfiler, I think there is a network config tool.
I'll have to double check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atorex
ID: 34954557
Sorry I forgot to add that, ifconfig does not find the device

eth1: error fetching interface information: Device not found

also here is the info on the board I'm using

  *-core
       description: Motherboard
       product: M2N-SLI DELUXE
       vendor: ASUSTeK Computer INC.
       physical id: 0
       version: 1.XX
0
 

Author Comment

by:atorex
ID: 34954596
now that I'm done with all other configuration I would like to get the second NIC working for iSCSI subnet, anyway I ran dmesg and here is all the info on eth!!!

[root@nas1 ~]# dmesg | grep eth
[    0.780551] Driver 'sd' needs updating - please use bus_type methods
[   10.278681] forcedeth: Reverse Engineered nForce ethernet driver. Version 0.62.
[   10.279141] forcedeth 0000:00:09.0: PCI INT A -> Link[AMC1] -> GSI 22 (level, low) -> IRQ 22
[   10.279145] forcedeth 0000:00:09.0: setting latency timer to 64
[   10.800319] forcedeth 0000:00:09.0: ifname eth0, PHY OUI 0x5043 @ 1, addr 00:1b:fc:26:0d:79
[   10.800323] forcedeth 0000:00:09.0: highdma csum vlan pwrctl mgmt timirq gbit lnktim msi desc-v3
[   18.577899] forcedeth 0000:00:09.0: irq 25 for MSI/MSI-X
[   41.092511] eth0: no IPv6 routers present
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 34954609
run;

sudo lspci -v  and look for the ethernet card there to see if it is recognized.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atorex
ID: 34954666
I ran lspci before and only could see one ether with the -v I get more info but still only one-

00:09.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Ethernet (rev a2)
        Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. Unknown device 8239
        Flags: bus master, 66MHz, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 25
        Memory at fe027000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4K]
        I/O ports at eb00 [size=8]
        Memory at fe026000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=256]
        Memory at fe025000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16]
        Capabilities: [44] Power Management version 2
        Capabilities: [70] MSI-X: Enable- Mask- TabSize=8
        Capabilities: [50] Message Signalled Interrupts: 64bit+ Queue=0/3 Enable+
        Capabilities: [6c] HyperTransport: MSI Mapping
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 34955485
do you have them set in the bios to be bonded as one nic/
0
 

Author Comment

by:atorex
ID: 34955526
That is actually a good question I will check the BIOS later on, I'm remote currently
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 34956340
They do not have linux drivers specifically for the network card,
http://www.asus.com/Product.aspx?P_ID=szSFtrap7crpBaQE
But they do have a general linux driver set which might help.  I do not have this board, but could you check whether the second NIC can be disabled in the BIOS.

See if this discussion is helpful:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/archive/index.php/t-89621.html
0