Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

where is the best music on the internet ?

Posted on 2011-02-22
8
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I really like selected music ( Styx, led zeplin etc ) with some kick to keep me from getting distracted from my work.  

I have tried last.fm and pandora.  Last has the best music however they tend to loop to the same artists and I have a good amout of time I do not get any music.  

I am looking for nearly commercial free continuous rock music.

Any ideas ?/

Oh, windows 7 :)   I also have a "droid" however I will be focusing on windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 34951868
I think that this question is not related to any hardware/software problem where this forum is specialized in.

You need to google for that kind of music.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 500 total points
ID: 34951890
Check Radio Tuna
http://radiotuna.com/
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 34951963
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 34951975
Cool
 Bright, the sites I have used will let you select your music.  Problem is getting a continuous connection.  I get the same issue from my pc and my droid phone.  

Radio tuna is OK when better stuff is not available :)  
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:iridius
iridius earned 500 total points
ID: 34966784
I really like Pandora and my Shrinking mp3 collection.

But I also like:
http://www.shoutcast.com/

It has over 40,000 online radios. Some are ad-free some have some, but they are from all over.
Click on rock to the left and try a few stations. Another cool thing is that you can use these radio stations in Media Monkey or Windows Media Player or other music players.

I used to make radio station playlists (the urls to the stations) and have a remote control with Windows Media Player and could switch between the stations if I got bored with one. Plus pause and change volume.

Also you can make easy one-click shortcuts to alot of the stations.

Icecast is another option, but I found plenty with shoutcast.

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bright12
bright12 earned 500 total points
ID: 34967616
You can also try http://www.eye97.com this is a commercial free radio station where hits are played from the 60's till today.
You can even request your songs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 34983851
thank you all
0