Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

over clock of I7 1155 CPU

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If i used a Asus Maximus IV Extreme
 with I7 2600K. how high i can overclock the cpu and what is the recommanded speed to overclock, i install with coolermaster cpu cooler model V6GT Cooler. with Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 800W power supply.
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 34957760
He hit 4.4GHz with a stock cooler, but I didn't see what mobo he had:
http://www.anandtech.com/show/4083/the-sandy-bridge-review-intel-core-i7-2600k-i5-2500k-core-i3-2100-tested/3

Here's one with 5.1GHz and the Maximus (not sure if it was air or water for the 5.1) (page 4 starts the OC)
http://www.techreaction.net/2011/01/02/review-asus-maximus-iv-extreme-core-i7-2600k-overclocking-on-p67-part-12/4/

So 4.4GHz looks pretty good.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Cesar Aracena
Cesar Aracena earned 1000 total points
ID: 34969485
Hi kianhow,

Look at http://www.overclock.net/intel-motherboards/947485-official-asus-maximus-iv-extreme-owners.html. It's the official thread for that motherboard at Overclock.net. They posted lots of different results with the same CPU you have and give you detailed information of what BIOS version to use, speeds, voltages, etc.

Apart from that I would say that 3.8 Ghz is a safe speed for that cpu/mobo/cooler combination and you don't really need much more than that. You could also try to go up to 4.4 which seems to be well handled by those components (of course it will depend greatly on the enviroment conditions where the PC is in. The cooler the better).

Cheers,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 34991820
none
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34991960
Thanks, and have fun.    : )
0