Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enable Macros Permanently on Excel 2003-2007-2010

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,847 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to enable macros permanently in the Excel settings for each of Excel Versions seperately 2003-2007-2010.

Now whenever i open an Macro enabled excel, i have to go manually each time and change the settings.

Instead i want to save the settings permanently, want to know the way it can be done on all the three different Excel versions- 2003,2007,2010
0
Comment
Question by:srikanthv2322
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Tracy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34952251
You would have to change the Security Level to low for each version.  However, this is not recommended.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:rspahitz
rspahitz earned 1000 total points
ID: 34956895
Not sure what you mean by "permanently"...if you change to from, say, High to Medium settings, does it go back to high next time you open?  If so then you may have another Excel session open that resets it.

you should close all sessions, then open 1, change the settings and close it to save the settings "permanently"

However, if you're looking for a way to enable macros without the annoying warnings, Low will work but is not good.  A better way is to create a Digital Signature and use it every time you create/change a macro so that you can have it auto-enable your own code without that warning message.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35372858
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0