Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

User cannot save files when the folder where the file exists is open

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a user that has a very peculiar problem. If she tries to save a file while the folder where that file is located is open with Windows Explorer, the save does not work. If she closes the folder and then saves, it works fine. Does anyone have an guidance for this?
0
Comment
Question by:adj1984
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34951994
Sounds like security software is creating problem.

Boot the computer in safe mode and then try to save the file. If you are able to save the file with the folder open then its the security software.

Reinstall your security software.

Also can try

Go to control panel -user accounts-click change user account control setting-lower the slider to never notify and then click ok.

Now try to save the document.

Can be corrupt folder too. Create a new folder and check.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SeaSenor
ID: 35185544
have you restarted?   :D

If this is a local computer problem, I would as a test, make her an administrator of that computer, then reboot.
If that works, I would delete her profile, and have her log back in to create a new one.

just a thought....
0
 

Author Comment

by:adj1984
ID: 35188293
She is already an administrator and she has restarted many times since the problem began.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SeaSenor earned 2000 total points
ID: 35189457
I'd still try a new profile I think.

also...
Is this only happening to her when she's logged in locally on this machine?
Does it happen to her on any other machines?
Does it happen to you or the administrator account when logged in to this machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adj1984
ID: 35353608
Recreating the profile fixed the issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SeaSenor
ID: 35355111
dang winderz profiles !!

lol....glad it worked for you.

thanks

0