Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Read output of exe in SSIS Package

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I am executing a exe in SSIS using Execute Process Task. This exe returns a integer value. How to capture it in SSIS package?
0
Comment
Question by:priyanka_kothari
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 34955691
You can call a SSIS from within a SSIS and pass a parameter like:

DTSRun /S "(local)" /N "PkgTest" /A "varFile":"8"="File_001.xls" /E

Note: "8" is DataType ID

Parameterized SSIS Package - Passing parameters to SSIS package from command line
DTSExec /SQL "\PkgTest" /SERVER "(local)" /SET "\Package.Variables[User::varFile].Value";"File_001.xls"

Please refer the following to get more info on DTExec:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms162810.aspx

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Thomas
Michael-Thomas earned 1000 total points
ID: 34956865
In the Process section of the Execute Process task there is a spot to supply a variable for the standard input/output which you can use later in your package
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajesh_mj earned 1000 total points
ID: 34958414
Please create a variable and use the variable in the ExecValueVariable property of the Execute Process Task.

Please refer below link for the details:
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/sqlintegrationservices/thread/8df1c8e0-5149-44bd-a6cd-0c7f1364a7cc

0