Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESXi log files to delete

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
3,190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a VMware ESXi server, it is installed on 4Gb flash memory. I need to install a backup agent, and when i i try to un-package the agent i get an out of memory error.
I wanted to see if there were any log files or unnecessary files i can delete from the ESXi host.
Where would these files be located at?
thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:skuzma2612
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34952054
The logs are relatively very small and not much would be gained by deleting them -- they reset anyway if ESXi is rebooted. You should consider a larger usb or a local disk install for this project.

Anyway - if you want to try that route they are in /var/log
0
 

Author Comment

by:skuzma2612
ID: 34952119
i notice 2 file structures..
vmware, ipmi, and then several messages files....
can i delete all of these?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 750 total points
ID: 34952342
ipmi logs and messages logs you could MAYBE delete safely. But what are you going to do if you get your agent installed and there is very little space that quickly fills up because of logging?

Again I wouldn't recommend deleting anything from the installation area.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 34953763
what version of ESXi are you using?  

Like bgoering said, the files are deleted during a reboot, so you might try bouncing the ESXi box to clear some space.
However, there was an issue with certain releases of 4.0 where the memory would get fragmented and you couldn't install an update until you installed a specific patch.  (Coincidentally, that patch install required a reboot, so the patch was rather a lemming anyways. )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skuzma2612
ID: 34960539
none
0