Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PPTP VPN access outside through microsoft ISA Server 2004

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi...

I've problem to have vpn access outside through microsoft isa client

client------switch------ISA----internet-------VPN server

the problem is , our default route on Cisco Catalyst is disable for several rason..

so , is that possible to have vpn PPTP access using secure nat ( Firewall Client ) or web proxy.

Please Help....

Thanks
WN
0
Comment
Question by:wirand
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1500 total points
ID: 34952180
The only supported way is to use Secure Nat ( default gateway).

client firewall only supports tcp and udp connection and web proxy support onlt http(s)/ftp. but pptp depends on GRE protocol 47 ( not port), which is non TCP nor UDP protocol.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 34954901
Firewall Client usually requires being disabled while the VPN is "up".  But you can try it each way and see.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wirand
ID: 37380414
It is explained but it is not fully answered
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 37381012
It is explained but it is not fully answered

The explanation IS the answer.  You understand the explanation,..you understand the answer.

To summarize,...you asked:
so , is that possible to have vpn PPTP access using secure nat ( Firewall Client ) or web proxy.

The summarization of the answer is:

VPN with SecureNAT = Yes
VPN with Firewall Client = No.
VPN with Web Proxy Client = No.
0