Solved

Email Archiving

Posted on 2011-02-22
8
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good day.

Looking for users experiences with Symantec Enterprise Vault / GFI Mail Archiver.

We have 90 users exchange 2010 sp1 single server,  we deal with a lot of image attachments so the database can grow very big very quick.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:BMI-IT
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 34952201
I've been doing Enteprise Vault for some time.  Does a good job with single instance/compression of attachments and some customers are getting over 5GB of mail throughput per day without issues.  

Are you looking to perform mailbox archiving and get the data off the mail server or journal for EDiscovery or both?  EV will do single instance between the mailbox archiving and journaling as well.  You can keep the data on lower tier storage as it becomes data at rest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 34952250
Its more of a case of getting the email off the server  to reduce database size. We deal with a lot of images being emailed back and forth to clients as proofs to be printed. We need to keep these emails for at least 6 months and they are sometimes referred to if the client wants a reprint of an image.

So about 10 users would have to have access to the archive.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 34952430
EV does a good job taking the data off.  It can even do file shares as well depending on license.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 34952490
Sounds good.. May I enquirer on what would be a decent hardware setup for this? Would I need another server box with raids disks for the archive storage or would a networked NAS box suffice?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 34952585
Hardware should be a dual core, Win2008R2 server, 6GB RAM.  Storage can be a server that you install EV (SATA drives will do) or a NAS.  You can install the EV Vaults on the same server you install EV.  Archiving is done on schedule so it can be done after business hours and before backup takes place.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t0dd_sw
ID: 34953527
You can also outsource this, using postini as an example. You can choose a 1yr archive that costs around $50/user (i may be off on the pricing, it's been a while) plus the spam filter which is another $12/mailbox. You can avoid the hardware/maintenance expense of running your own hardware/software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 34965143
paulsolov:

Thank you for the advice, we use DL360-G6's here so time to buy another just for clarification, its ok to install EV on the same machine as the stores Just on a separate raid partition?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 125 total points
ID: 34966589
It is ok to store the EV Vaults on the same machine.  You will need a SQL Server which I recommend be seperate machine or if you have an existing SQL Server you can use it as well.  You can make a single RAID5 volume, it should suffice

You will need:

3% of archive data for metadata (SQL)
8% of archive data for Indexes (typically stored on the EV Server)
50-60% (depending on compression) of original data for Vaults.  

DL360 G6s will suffice.  You can use SATA Drives in the unit or attach an MSA shelf.

0