Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

filter out rows that exist in another excel file

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I will be uploading a new list of email addresses into our system.
I have two csv files, both lists of emails and their attributes. The first is the main list and the second is a list of email I need to filter out of the first list.

How do I create a excel csv file that contains a new list that is the original with the second list filtered out.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jecommera
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 34952258
What do you mean by filtered out?  Do you want all emails from the original lists and just new emails from the second list?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 34952307
Import them into access as two different tables. Thenthere are easy ways to combine them like:
insert into table1 select * from table2 where email not in (select email from table1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jecommera
ID: 34953048
hmmm... dont really know Access.

Is there any way to do this in Excel?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Tracy
Tracy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34953072
If you're looking for the unique values from both lists combined, then use an autofilter.

See this article on how to use the Unique Auto Filter feature:
http://pcunleashed.com/excel/how-to-get-unique-values-in-excel/
0