Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question about VMWare

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to run server 2008 on a laptop and someone told me to  watch the ESX route unless you intent on dedicating that laptop to just the VM host.

He also said I can't use Windows on an ESX host; you'd need a second computer to interact.

All I want to do is virtualize a couple of machines so that I can interact with Server 2008.  That is all the machine will be used for.  

Thanks
Aaron

What is the ESX route unless you intent on dedicating that laptop to just the VM host. You can't use Windows on an ESX host; you'd need a second computer to interact.

0
Comment
Question by:AJJ36
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 800 total points
ID: 34952161
ESX or ESXi are bare metal hypervisors that really only run on specific hardware platforms - no laptop is on the hcl (http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl). If you were to suceed in getting ESX to install and run on the laptop there is really only a minimal console based interface to work with. All of the managment functions and virtual machine consoles need to be on a seperate Windows based computer.

For your needs consider vmware workstation or vmware player - both of these are hosted hypervisors that will run under your existing laptop os.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 34952162
Not really sure what that person is talking about really. But, if you don't have sufficient resources for the VM as well as host, your (Windows) host could be bogged down, assuming you were to run VMware Server or Workstation. You could use either of those 2 products, or VMware Player. But, you need to make sure your CPU is Inte-VT or AMD-V compatible so you can install x64 VMs. If you want to use ESXi, you just need a host that it can run on. You can check VMware's HCL once you decide what you want to attempt to run it on:
http://www.vmware.com/resources/guides.html


Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 34952270
like bgoering said, with esx or esxi there is no host operating system for you to work on natively.  it would just be running the machines, but you wouldn't have a console to work on those machines from.

you can try running the older free vmware server to see if you can get that to run.  then you will have both.  if not you need something like vmware workstation or virtualbox or...
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 400 total points
ID: 34960013
For what you are asking, I can't say I would recommend a laptop unless it's strictly for lab purposes. In any event, get VMWare Fusion. Max out the ram on your laptop; 8GB or better. It may be slow, but it will work for maybe 2 guest OS' plus the host Windows OS.

I.M.O, it wool be best to put up a small box in a corner with ESX or ESXi and connect to it using the vsphere client. You will get much better performance, even for lab purposes.
0