Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to extract the number using regular expressions in JS?

Posted on 2011-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
Can you please let me know how I can extract the "anynumber" from the following string?

<TD ALIGN=RIGHT NOWRAP><anystring HREF='/atv-bin/mytree.cgi?line=anystring&job=anynumber' TARGET=middle_frame

Open in new window


An example case:
The number that I want to assign to a variable using regular expressions is 515595:
<TD ALIGN=RIGHT NOWRAP><C HREF='/atv-bin/mytree.cgi?line=C&job=51595' TARGET=middle_frame

Open in new window


How can I do that?

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:Tolgar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Proculopsis
ID: 34952209

//try this:

var sample = "<TD ALIGN=RIGHT NOWRAP><C HREF='/atv-bin/mytree.cgi?line=C&job=51595' TARGET=middle_frame ";

alert( sample.replace( /^.*job=(\d+).*$/, "$1" ) );
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 34952314
Why did you use replace?

Can we use match as well? Because I don't want to replace it with something else.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Proculopsis earned 1000 total points
ID: 34952581

//or...

var sample = "<TD ALIGN=RIGHT NOWRAP><C HREF='/atv-bin/mytree.cgi?line=C&job=51595' TARGET=middle_frame ";
var digits = sample.replace( /^.*job=(\d+).*$/, "$1" );
alert( digits );

digits = sample.match( /(?:job=)(\d+)/ );
alert( (digits)? digits[1] : 0 );
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 34953040
>>  Because I don't want to replace it with something else.

Well it wouldn't actually replace the string unless you assigned the result back to the source string. String replacment in JS is not in-place. This means when you call the replacement function, the resulting, replaced string is returned from the function and the original string is untouched. Many languages perform this kind of string handling.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 34953060
As an example:
var source = "Hello World!"

alert(source);                   // displays: Hello World!
alert(source.replace(/l/, ''));  // displays: Heo Word!
alert(source);                   // displays: Hello World!
source = source.replace(/l/, ''));
alert(source);                   // displays: Heo Word!

Open in new window

0