[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS7 configuration error with Framework 4.0

Posted on 2011-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
Our webserver, Windows 2008 Web SP2, has Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5, 4 Client Profile and 4 Extended installed.

All our websites with 3.5 framework works fine but not a new one with framework 4.0

On https://secure.joboffice.se/Service2011.asmx you see the error "Unrecognized attribute 'targetFramework'. Note that attribute names are case-sensitive."

Please help
Rgds Cynkan
0
Comment
Question by:cynkan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
WebDOT earned 2000 total points
ID: 34952559
have you configured an application pool to use .NET 4, and assigned the apps in question to use that app pool?

3.5 and 4 can't use the same app pool.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cynkan
ID: 34952580
Ahh, totally forgot.
Now works fine ;)

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 34952664
Have you associated the application with .net 4.0 in IIS ?

Have a look at the steps towards the bottom of the link :

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd483478%28VS.100%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cynkan
ID: 34953137
Ohh yes, we builds in VS2010, fw4 but not so often for the web ;)
Thanks for the link.
0