Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Monitoring

Posted on 2011-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Does Microsoft Small Business Server 2008 have a way to setup monitoring reports and alerts to be e-mailed similar to how SBS 2003 did?  I found this a useful feature to keep tabs on servers but have not been able to find where to set it up in 2008.  Can anyone point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:bdhtechnology
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Old User earned 1600 total points
ID: 34952234
SBS 2008 does have the same feature see the first link for details on what is monitored and the second will show you how to configure notifications

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd443466(WS.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd443473(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:AhmedHERMI
AhmedHERMI earned 400 total points
ID: 34952530
Hi :);
well talking about Microsoft KB articles it's really so helpfull, but sometimes we prefer to go into the solution with some technical explnations.
ok going to the point i just made a doc talking about this, i hope it will help :).

http://www.mediafire.com/?qdyl4z9xxrzijel

it worked for me and hope it will work for you.
Let me know about it :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 34957325
Thanks that looks like the ticket!
0