[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create a Answer file based on the old one - Windows 7

Posted on 2011-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I am trying to create an answer file in using SIM and as a reference of our Old one. It is too much options and I am a bit confuse on how to make a old one become a new one.  I am sendin attached a copy of our old one.

can you help me? Answer-file-old-one.docx
0
Comment
Question by:emilhomem
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Ruiz
Joseph Ruiz earned 1600 total points
ID: 34952327
The attached word document is not a SIM answer file; SIM answer files are .xml spreadsheets. What version of Windows 7 are you using? Remember, you can only apply an answer file to a new image. The first step you should take is to put a computer in Audit Mode from its Out of Box (OOB) enviornment. To do this, start installing Windows 7 and when you get to the first screen, after rebooting, where its asking you for username/computername/timezone press ctrl+shift+F3. This will reboot the machine and put it in Audit mode where you will be able to add software and make any changes before deploying a system. I will work on converting this answerfile to something that will work for you.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 400 total points
ID: 34952334
That's for XP, but you posted this only in the Windows 7.  I suggest using MDT 2010 to deploy Windows 7: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/solutionaccelerators/dd407791.  It already includes sample sysprep.inf and unattend.xml files.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Ruiz
Joseph Ruiz earned 1600 total points
ID: 34952527
After customizing your base workstation, save the below files to their respective name and launch "RunMe_SetupUnattend.bat" This will sysprep and shut down the workstation at that point make an offline back-up using a WinPe, BartePE, Symantec Ghost, Acronis, or other back-up tool. Any computer this image is applied to should boot up, seach for drivers, ask for computer name, and maybe timezone, and activate.

Save this as unattended.xml
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<unattend xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:unattend">
    <servicing></servicing>
    <settings pass="generalize">
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Security-SPP" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <SkipRearm>8</SkipRearm>
        </component>
    </settings>
    <settings pass="specialize">
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Deployment" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <RunSynchronous>
                <RunSynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                    <Order>1</Order>
                    <Path>net user administrator /active:yes</Path>
                </RunSynchronousCommand>
            </RunSynchronous>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Security-SPP-UX" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <SkipAutoActivation>true</SkipAutoActivation>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <CopyProfile>true</CopyProfile>
            <ShowWindowsLive>false</ShowWindowsLive>
            <TimeZone>Western Europe Time</TimeZone>
            <RegisteredOrganization>Microsoft</RegisteredOrganization>
            <RegisteredOwner>AutoBVT</RegisteredOwner>
            <ProductKey></ProductKey>
        </component>
        <component name="Security-Malware-Windows-Defender" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <DisableAntiSpyware>true</DisableAntiSpyware>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-UnattendedJoin" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <Identification>
                <JoinWorkgroup>WORKGROUP</JoinWorkgroup>
            </Identification>
        </component>
    </settings>
    <settings pass="oobeSystem">
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-International-Core" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <InputLocale>en-us</InputLocale>
            <SystemLocale>en-us</SystemLocale>
            <UILanguage>en-us</UILanguage>
            <UserLocale>en-us</UserLocale>
        </component>
        <component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="nonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
            <AutoLogon>
                <Password>
                    <Value>bgBiAGEAYgBjAG8AbQA1AFAAYQBzAHMAdwBvAHIAZAA=</Value>
                    <PlainText>false</PlainText>
                </Password>
                <Enabled>true</Enabled>
                <LogonCount>1</LogonCount>
                <Username>zAdmin</Username>
            </AutoLogon>
            <OOBE>
                <HideEULAPage>true</HideEULAPage>
                <ProtectYourPC>2</ProtectYourPC>
                <NetworkLocation>Work</NetworkLocation>
            </OOBE>
            <UserAccounts>
                <AdministratorPassword>
                    <Value>bgBiAGEAYgBjAG8AbQA1AEEAZABtAGkAbgBpAHMAdAByAGEAdABvAHIAUABhAHMAcwB3AG8AcgBkAA==</Value>
                    <PlainText>false</PlainText>
                </AdministratorPassword>
                <LocalAccounts>
                    <LocalAccount wcm:action="add">
                        <Description>Local Administrator</Description>
                        <DisplayName>zadmin</DisplayName>
                        <Group>Administrators</Group>
                        <Name>zadmin</Name>
                    </LocalAccount>
                </LocalAccounts>
            </UserAccounts>
            <RegisteredOrganization>ZIS</RegisteredOrganization>
            <RegisteredOwner>Zuruch International School</RegisteredOwner>
            <TimeZone>Western Europe Time</TimeZone>
            <FirstLogonCommands>
                <SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                    <Order>1</Order>
                    <CommandLine>cscript //b c:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs /ipk GTAFH-28J34-QEF9D-DDV74-HGDY6</CommandLine>
                    <RequiresUserInput>false</RequiresUserInput>
                </SynchronousCommand>
                <SynchronousCommand wcm:action="add">
                    <Order>2</Order>
                    <CommandLine>cscript //b c:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs /ato</CommandLine>
                    <RequiresUserInput>false</RequiresUserInput>
                </SynchronousCommand>
            </FirstLogonCommands>
            <ShowWindowsLive>false</ShowWindowsLive>
        </component>
    </settings>
    <cpi:offlineImage cpi:source="wim://gss-fp-01/home/jruiz/private/origional%20wims/windows%207/install.wim#Windows 7 PROFESSIONAL" xmlns:cpi="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:cpi" />
</unattend>

Open in new window


Save this as SetupComplete.cmd
del /Q /F "c:\windows\system32\sysprep\unattend.xml"
del /Q /F "c:\windows\panther\unattend.xml"
del /Q /F "c:\windows\system32\sysprep\sysprep.bat"
del /q /s sysprep.bat
del /q /s unattend.xml

Open in new window


Save this as RunMe_SetupUnattend.bat
@echo off
xcopy /f /y SetupComplete.cmd "C:\Windows\Setup\Scripts\"
xcopy /f /y Unattended.xml "c:\windows\system32\sysprep\"
xcopy /f /y sysprep.bat "c:\windows\system32\sysprep\"
echo ### Verify three files copied. [Press Enter]
pause
c:
cd "c:\windows\system32\sysprep"
call sysprep.bat"

Open in new window


Save this as sysprep.bat
 
@echo off
color E0
cls
echo Continue to Sysprep? [Enter]
pause
sysprep /generalize /oobe /shutdown /unattend:unattended.xml

Open in new window

 
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Ruiz earned 1600 total points
ID: 35228784
My comment @ 02/22/11 10:39 AM, ID: 34952527 should work for Windows 7. Ive incorporated as much on the XP answer file as possible. I think sharing the points among all who commented is fair.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:emilhomem
ID: 35291988
thanks!
0