Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

control remote computers via ssh or other means

Posted on 2011-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there any way that I can control a remote computer connecting to my server ?

Here is what I am trying to accomplish.

If I install servers on remote sites and they need me to support them.  I want them to click a button/run a command that would connect to my server via ssh/telnet (or other console baised tech).  However via that connection I want to be able to control Their computer.

This way I don't have to worry about:

IP addresses as the 'clients' would be DHCP but the server has a static IP.
Firewalls, I don't have to worry about opening incoming ports on their server, etc.

Basically I am looking for something similar to "windows remote assistance" for Linux!

If it is possible, I would also like to be able to view an HTTP server running on their computers.

So as I type this out I am assuming I need to create some kind of VPN connection between the computers.  Am I correct or is there another way.

If a VPN is my only option, how do I create a VPN that I can connect back through where the 'client' IPs are dynamic.  
0
Comment
Question by:brittonv
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:brittonv
ID: 34952264
It seems one option for SSH control is Reverse SSH Tunneling:
http://www.howtoforge.com/reverse-ssh-tunneling

But that will not grant access to the remote HTTP session will it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rysic
ID: 34953352
May be better solution will be ddns? Yoy can connect to clients wuth host names?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:brittonv
ID: 34953385
Yes but then I would have to contend with Client site firewalls.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmnf
ID: 34953646
Can you install Webmin? You can do a lot of stuff with webmin, it even has a terminal and ssh and you can access it through the web. usually through por https://localhost:10000 or anywhere if you allow it.

Also, i followed this guide a few months ago to bypass security for my brother (a teacher) in his school.
http://www.buzzsurf.com/surfatwork/

Good luck, hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rysic
ID: 34954660
Hmmm... may be some script which via ssh connect to your host and write ip + host_name to some file?
Or some tunel with SSH can help...?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rysic
ID: 34954679
"Yes but then I would have to contend with Client site firewalls." well... firewalls need to be configured properlu... but it is normal.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mohansahu earned 2000 total points
ID: 34960083
Hi,

Through putty u can access the remote machine via ssh (OR )configure Virtual computing network(VNC).

 remote machine local IP address forwarding or Nat with a specific port for connecting   remotely.

VNC server configuration:-
•      
1.   Install vnc-server , if you don't have it installed.

2.      Edit /etc/sysconfig/vncservers as root.

Uncomment the line:

VNCSERVERS="1:put_the_user_you_will_log_in_as_here"

3.      chkconfig vncserver on

4.      Run vncpasswd and set the password.
5.      Now run vncserver. This will create the needed initialization files.
 6.      service vncserver start
7.      Unfirewall 5901 tcp to allow remote connections

9.      Connect from the remote machine using servername:1

Cheers,
MS
0