Solved

configure PGA on oracle 11g

Posted on 2011-02-22
13
859 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Herewith the init.ora, I can find ORA-01652 in the alert.log. I don't understand why queries don't
use PGA.
Can you help, me?

Thanks

Regards

bibi
Init-PRF.xls
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 34953268
hi

you should increase the sort_area_size value.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34953474
Increase sort_area_size to eliminate an ORA-01652?

This message means something is trying to use more TEMP space than is available.  It 'might' be because of a sort filling up available sort area and trying to use TEMP but if your TEMP tablespace is filling up then I doubt you have the memory for it to sort there.


You need to track down what is filling up TEMP and possible increase the size of the datafiles.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Akenathon
ID: 34953766
Please show the evidence that the query does not use PGA. The error does not imply such a thing. The query plus an autotrace would be a good starting point
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 34960620
How can I do this?

Thanks

Regards

bibi
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34960681
>>How can I do this?

Do what?  There have been three posts.  Each saying something different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 34962529
Hello, I have trace the session and I see that HASH JOIN takes 1908287383. I read that there is a bug on oracle '_OPTIMIZER_COST_BASED_TRANSFORMATION' will be set to off on 10g.
But, is it the same thing for oracle 11g?

Thanks

bibi
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34962585
>>But, is it the same thing for oracle 11g?

Look at the bug report on Oracle Support to see what version the bug was fixed in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 34965290
No it isn't the same thing.

Thanks

bibi
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34965965
I'm having a hard time following your posts.

First you posted:  How can I do this?
I responded with we do not understand "do this"

You replied:  But, is it the same thing for oracle 11g?
I respond that you'll need to refer to the bug you found.

You reply:   No it isn't the same thing.

Where do we stand with this question?  I'm completely lost.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Akenathon
ID: 34966018
Again: you are claiming that your SQL is NOT using the PGA, and using "too much" temporary segment space. What is YOUR evidence to make that claim? The error shows that you have run out of temporary space, NOT that the SQL "bypassed" the PGA, so why are you claiming such a thing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 34996010
Because, The size of PGA is 15gb and directly I have checked that SQL using directly temporary segment.

Thanks

Regards
bibi
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 34996995
By chance do you have the parameter sort_area_size set?

You should really use Automatic Memory Management in 11g.  Starting with 11g you no longer even set the PGA parameters.

I'll refer you to the docs for setting this up:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28310/memory003.htm#ADMIN11011
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 34997076
Thanks bibi
0